Test - Emerging Pest Alerts

Agrilus planipennis (Fairmaire)

Scientific Name:
Agrilus planipennis
Describer:
Fairmaire
Common Name:
Emerald Ash Borer
Title:
Update on Emerald Ash Borer (Agrilus planipennis) in Indiana
Summary:

Significance: City tree-trimming crews detected populations of Emerald Ash Borer, Agrilus planipennis, near Indianapolis in Hamilton County, Indiana. This detection is far beyond the previously known range in Indiana. Furthermore, an expert believes the population could be seven years old. The Indiana Department of National Resources has issued an emergency order to restrict the movement of ash products in Hamilton and Marion counties in an attempt to slow the spread of the beetle.

Quarantines: In Indiana, the counties currently under quarantine are: Steuben, LaGrange, Adams, Randolph, Marion, and Hamilton. 

References:

Indiana University Media Relations. January 30, 2006. A destructive beetle’s appearance in Hamilton County has implications for the region.http://newsinfo.iu.edu/news/page/normal/2866.html  Journal Gazette. January 22, 2006. Ash borer discovered north of Indianapolis. http://www.fortwayne.com/mld/fortwayne/news/local/13685450.htm NAPPO-PAS. November 8, 2005. USDA Amends Quarantine Areas for Emerald Ash Borer (EAB), Agrilus planipennis.http://www.pestalert.org/viewArchNewsStory.cfm?nid=361&keyword=eab