Emerging Pest Alerts

Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel)

Scientific Name:
Bactrocera dorsalis
Describer:
Hendel
Common Name:
Oriental fruit fly
Posted:
24 Jan 2019 09:00
Title:
Bactrocera dorsalis: First report in Europe
Summary:

Issues of Concern: Oriental fruit fly (Bactrocera dorsalis) (Diptera: Tephritidae) is a destructive, polyphagous pest of quarantine significance (Clarke et al., 2005). In September of 2018, B.dorsalis, was collected from traps in Italy (Nugnes et al., 2018). Eight adult males were captured from two monitoring stations. Targeted monitoring efforts will begin in 2019 to determine the extent of infestation and ability of B. dorsalis to overwinter in the geographic area. This is the first report of B. dorsalis in Europe.

References:

Clarke, A. R., K. F. Armstrong, A. E. Carmichael, J. R. Milne, S. Raghu, G. K. Roderick, and D. K. Yeates. 2005. Invasive phytophagous pests arising through a recent tropical evolutionary radiation: the Bactrocera dorsalis complex of fruit flies. Annual Review of Entomology 50: 293-319.

Nugnes, F., E. Russo, G. Viggiani, and U. Bernardo. 2018. First record of an invasive fruit fly belonging to Bactrocera dorsalis complex (Diptera: Tephritidae) in Europe. Insects 9(4):182. Last accessed December 20, 2018, from https://www.mdpi.com/2075-4450/9/4/182.