Emerging Pest Alerts

Beet black scorch virus

Scientific Name:
Beet black scorch virus
Common Name:
BBSV
Title:
First U.S. Detection of Beet black scorch virus
Summary:

Significance: The name, Beet black scorch virus (BBSV) was only recently accepted by the International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses but has been an issue on sugar beets in China since the late 1980s. In 2005 Weiland et al. detected BBSV in Greeley, Colorado from a sugar beet (Beta vulgaris L.) production field. This is the first known detection outside of China.

Issues of Concern: Symptoms are similar to rhizomania caused by Beet necrotic yellow vein virus and related Beet soilborne mosaic virus. Nucleotide sequences and physical characteristics were needed to confirm the agent as Beet black scorch virus.

Vector(s)/Dispersal: A paper by Jiang et al. in 1999 discusses transmission by Olpidium brassicae zoospores.

References:

Weiland, J.J., Larson, R.L., Freeman, T.P., and M.C. Edwards. 2006. First report of Beet black scorch virus in the United States. Plant Disease 90:828.

Other References:  Jiang, J. X., J. F. Zhang, S. C. Che, D. J. Yang, J. L. Yu, Z. N. Cai, and Y. Liu. 1999. Transmission of Beet black scorch virus by Olpidium brassicae. J. Jiangxi Agric. Univ. 21:525-528.