Emerging Pest Alerts

Globodera pallida (Stone (1973), Behrens (1975) )

Scientific Name:
Globodera pallida 
Describer:
Stone (1973), Behrens (1975)
Common Name:
potato cyst nematode
Title:
Update on potato cyst nematode, Globodera pallida, situation in Idaho
Summary:

Significance: On April 19, 2006 the PAS posted an alert about the first detection of the Globodera pallida in the United States.  As of June 13, 2006 the USDA Animal Plant Health Inspection Service reports that the nematode infestation has been traced to a single 45-acre field in Bingham County, Idaho.  Historically production in this field has been for fresh market and processing pototoes, not seed potatoes.  The field was not within the Idaho Seed Potato Crop Management area, where safeguards assuring quality are monitored. At the present time the potato cyst nematode infestation appears to be isolated but additional surveys will continue.  Please see the June 13, 2006 news release for more details.

References:

USDA Animal Plant Health Inspection Service News Release (June 13, 2006): http://www.aphis.usda.gov/newsroom/content/2006/06/pcnematode.shtml

Original PAS Alert on Globodera pallida (April 19, 2006): http://www.pestalert.org/viewNewsAlert.cfm?naid=1