Test - Emerging Pest Alerts

Globodera pallida (Stone (1973), Behrens (1975)) 

Scientific Name:
Globodera pallida
Describer:
Stone (1973), Behrens (1975)
Common Name:
potato cyst nematode
Title:
Potato cyst nematode, Globodera pallida, found in Idaho
Summary:

Significance: For several years, the Idaho State Department of Agriculture (ISDA) has participated in the USDA, Animal Plant Health Inspection Service's (APHIS) Cooperative Agricultural Pest Survey (CAPS).  Within the CAPS program nematode surveys in all potato-producing states, including Idaho, are conducted. Soil samples are gathered to look for nematodes of concern. Two nematode cysts were detected in soil samples at a processing facility in Idaho this year. The field of origin in Idaho was quickly identified.  As a precaution, APHIS issued an Emergency Action Notice restricting the movement of soil and potatoes from the facility and field involved. Traceback and containment activities continue for all fields that may have been involved in the detection.   Cysts are the hardened body wall of swollen adult females that contain eggs. The University of Idaho has conducted more than 9,000 soil sample tests since 2003. To date, no other cysts have been found in any Idaho samples.

Issues of Concern: The potato cyst nematode is widely distributed in potato-growing regions in Europe. This detection while not the first in North America, is the first detection in the United States.  Potato cyst nematode also occurs in Newfoundland, Canada. 

Hosts: The potato cyst nematode has a very narrow host range including potatoes, tomatoes, eggplant, and some weeds.

References:

USDA Animal Plant Health Inspection Service News Release: http://www.aphis.usda.gov/newsroom/content/2006/04/potatocyst_ppq.shtml

For additional information-

Archived PAS Pest Alert on Globodera pallida (posted in 2000): http://www.pestalert.org/viewArchPestAlert.cfm?rid=35