Emerging Pest Alerts

Meloidogyne luci (Carneiro et al.)

Scientific Name:
Meloidogyne luci
Describer:
Carneiro et al.
Common Name:
Tropical root-knot nematode
Posted:
07 Aug 2018 09:00
Title:
First report of the root-knot nematode Meloidogyne luci associated with potato
Summary:

Significance: The nematode Meloidogyne luci is associated with economically important plants, including Glycine max (soybean) (Bellé et al., 2016), Cucumis sativus (cucumber), Vitis vinifera (grape), Phaseolus vulgaris (bean), Rosa sp. (rose), Lactuca sativa (lettuce), Abelmoschus esculentus (okra), and Actinidia deliciosa (kiwi) (Carneiro et al., 2014).

Meloidogyne luci has been reported from Brazil, Chile, Iran (Carneiro et al., 2014), Portugal (Maleita et al., 2017), Guatemala, and Slovenia (Janssen et al., 2016). Recent phylogenetic analyses suggest that Meloidogyne ethiopica populations in Europe and Turkey should be reclassified as M. luci (Stare et al., 2017). It is not known to occur in the United States, Mexico, or Canada.

Issues of Concern: In a 2013 survey, Meloidogyne luci was isolated from cultivated Solanum tuberosum (potato) roots in Portugal. Pathogenicity tests confirmed that M. luci causes root galls on S. tuberosum. This is the first report of M. luci associated with S. tuberosum (Maleita et al., 2017).

References:

Bellé, C., D. Brum, M. Z. Groth, and D. R. Barros. 2016. First report of Meloidogyne luci parasitizing Glycine max in Brazil. Plant Disease 100(10):2174. http://apsjournals.apsnet.org/doi/full/10.1094/PDIS-05-16-0624-PDN.

Carneiro, R.M.D.G., V. R. Correa, M.R.A. Almeida, A.C.M.M. Gomes, A.M. Deimi, P. Castagnone-Sereno, and G. Karssen. 2014. Meloidogyne luci n. sp. (Nematoda: Meloidogynidae), a root-knot nematode parasitising different crops in Brazil, Chile and Iran. Nematology, 16(3):289-301. http://booksandjournals.brillonline.com/content/journals/10.1163/15685411-00002765

Janssen, T., G. Karssen, M. Verhaeven, D. Coyne, and W. Bert. 2016. Mitochondrial coding genome analysis of tropical root-knot nematodes (Meloidogyne) supports haplotype based diagnostics and reveals evidence of recent reticulate evolution. Scientific Reports, 6, p.22591. https://www.nature.com/articles/srep22591#t1

Maleita, C., I. Esteves, J. M. S. Cardoso, M. J. Cunha, R. M. D. G. Carneiro, and I. Abrantes. 2017. Meloidogyne luci, a new root-knot nematode parasitizing potato in Portugal. Plant Pathology DOI: 10.1111/ppa.12755. http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/ppa.12755/full.

Stare, B. G., P. Strajnar, N. Susi?, G. Urek, and S. Širca. 2017. Reported populations of Meloidogyne ethiopica in Europe identified as Meloidogyne luci. Plant Disease DOI: 10.1094/PDIS-02-17-0220-RE. http://apsjournals.apsnet.org/doi/10.1094/PDIS-02-17-0220-RE.