Emerging Pest Alerts

Puccinia graminis f.sp. tritici race Ug99 

Scientific Name:
Puccinia graminis f.sp. tritici race Ug99 
Common Name:
Wheat stem rust, stem rust of cereals, wheat rust, stem rust, black stem rust
Title:
Ug99 race of wheat stem rust found in Iran
Summary:

Significance: Puccinia graminis f.sp. tritici race Ug99 is now reported in the major wheat growing areas of Iran. Since its initial detection in Uganda in 1999, this new virulent race of wheat stem rust has caused major losses in Uganda, Kenya, Ethiopia, Yemen and Sudan. The Ug99 strain reported in Yemen in 2007 was already considered more virulent than the one found in East Africa. The wind blown nature of this destructive pathogen is of great concern to wheat producers worldwide. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) estimated that 80% of all wheat varieties planted in Asia and Africa are susceptible to Ug99.

The FAO is urging all countries to increase disease surveillance and intensify efforts to control the disease.

References:

FAO Newsroom. 2008. Wheat killer detected in Iran. Dangerous fungus on the move from East Africa to the Middle East. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. http://www.fao.org/newsroom/en/news/2008/1000805/index.html

For more information about the history and initiatives associated with Ug99 please visit:  Global Rust Initiative. http://www.globalrust.org/index.html  NAPPO-PAS. Phytosanitary Alert System. 13 September 2005. Virulent strain of wheat stem rust spreading in East Africa. http://www.pestalert.org/viewArchNewsStory.cfm?nid=354

 NAPPO-PAS. Phytosanitary Alert System. 17 January 2007. Ug99 race of wheat stem rust continues to spread. http://www.pestalert.org/viewNewsAlert.cfm?naid=36

 USDA ARS Datasheet on Puccinia graminis Pers.:Pers. f. sp. tritici Eriks. E. Henn. http://www.ars.usda.gov/Main/docs.htm?docid=9910

Related Documents:    UG99 now in Iran_March 05 2008.pdf