Emerging Pest Alerts

Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Oliver)

Scientific Name:
Rhynchophorus ferrugineus
Describer:
Oliver
Common Name:
red palm weevil
Title:
First records of Red Palm Weevil, Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Oliver) in France, Greece, and Italy
Summary:

Significance: The red palm weevil, Rhynchophorus ferrugineus, causes significant damage to a wide variety of palm species. This weevil originates from southern Asia and Melanesia, and has been spreading westward since the 1980s (Ferry & Gómez, 2002). Larvae feed on soft tissues and terminal buds of hosts and with serious infestations can cause plant death. Recent detections of this weevil were reported from France, Greece, and Italy from both nurseries and public and private gardens; the outbreaks in these areas are all under official control (EPPO, 2006).

Pathways: movement of nursery stock

References:

EPPO Reporting Service 2006, No. 11, pp 5-6. European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization. Ferry & Gómez. 2002. The red palm weevil in the Mediterranean. Vol. 46, No 4, Palms (formerly Principes), Journal of the International Palm Society. Available online: http://www.palms.org/palmsjournal/2002/redweevil.htm  

Related Documents: EPPO 2006 No.11    EPPO 2006 No.11.pdf