Emerging Pest Alerts

Trogoderma granarium (Everts, 1899)

Scientific Name:
Trogoderma granarium
Describer:
Everts, 1899
Common Name:
Khapra beetle
Posted:
08 Jun 2018 09:00
Title:
Mexico intercepts Trogoderma granarium on international consignments
Summary:

Significance: Trogoderma granarium Everts or khapra beetle is a pest that is absent in North America and is considered of high concern to grains and many stored products. Under favorable conditions, it develops large populations in short periods of time, which decreases the weight and quality of affected products. Its importance is not only for the economic damage it causes to stored products, but also for the export restrictions to those countries that have established khapra beetle populations.

Issues of Concern: Trogoderma granarium Everts, is absent in Mexico, however in 2017 and 2018 there were frequent interceptions of this pest at different points of entry  on consignments on dried pepper (Capsicum sp.) from India; dried hibiscus flowers (Hibiscus sabdariffa) from Nigeria, Sudan, and Burkina Faso; and rice (Oryza sativa) from Pakistan. Although the pest can be present on a wide range of dried commodities, it is a concern that it was detected infesting non-traditional hosts such as dried pepper and hibiscus flowers, as these are  new hosts for this insect and therefore, new spread pathways. It is important to recognize the risk of introduction in other pathways, (i.e, packing materials such as cardboard, conveyances, travelers and their luggage and the natural pest spread).