Test - Emerging Pest Alerts

Unknown

Scientific Name:
Unknown
Common Name:
Weevil
Title:
Unidentified weevil found in Guatemalan pineapple shipment
Summary:

Significance: The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) detected a new weevil species in a shipment of pineapples from Guatemala at the port in Freeport, Texas. The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Systematic Entomology Laboratory identified the species as one similar to the weevil genera Conotrachelus. The CBP denied entry of the infested fruits.

References:

ABC13 Eyewitness News. 18 June 2009. Customs discovers new type of pest. Freeport, TX. http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/story?section=news/local&id=6872196