Test - Emerging Pest Alerts

Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri

Scientific Name:
Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri
Common Name:
Citrus Canker
Title:
USDA support of citrus canker eradication efforts terminated
Summary:

Significance: The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) no longer considers eradication of citrus canker to be a reasonable objective and is now focusing efforts to suppress the bacteria. The USDA will no longer fund tree removal that is done in an effort to eradicate. This decision is a result of scientific research that suggests Hurricane Wilma may have spread the disease to an estimated 168,000 to 220,000 acres of commercial citrus, this is in addition to the more than 80,000 acres that were affected by the 2004 hurricanes.

References:

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Press Release, January 11, 2006. http://www.doacs.state.fl.us/press/2006/01112006_2.html The Ledger On-line. January 12, 2006. USDA Pulls Funding for Citrus Canker Fight. http://www.theledger.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20060112/NEWS/601120366